View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
LostMike Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 17, 2008 Posts: 369 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:38 pm Post subject: How long is a piece of string? |
|
|
Grateful if anyone can explain this for me. Hopefully it will be sorted by the anticipated software update but in the long meantime can you help me understand the following.
One Monday I went for a walk, setting the track and trip log before I started and switching if off when I finished. The trip Log screen gave a surprisingly high 9.6 miles but that might have been slightly increased over actual by what appeared to be an aberration of a walk while I was having lunch (possibly caused by losing the satellites when I switched it off temporarily).
Today I did the same walk (as near as I could judge it) and got a trip log distance of 8.15 miles!
Both tracks were converted to routes and appear to show that I did walk very similar routes. However when I got the very different distance I looked at the routes and noted that their distances are different again. The one from Monday claims to be 9.2 miles. Today's 9.04 miles.
Now I can accept the difference of 0.16 miles as actual. On Monday in fine weather I strolled around with friends today in cloud and a howling gale I walked quite fast and as directly as possible. But why should the trip logs show different figures from the tracks/routes and from one another? _________________ LostMike
Satmap A10. Platform 21
Software version 1.5.9193
Satsync 1.525 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jay1967 Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
answer: its twice the distance as it from the centre! _________________ Visit my Walking Blog: http://jswalks.blogspot.com/
Visit my Tech Blog: http://jtech2010.blogspot.com/
TT GO920, Honda in-Car system, Garmin Oregon 550T + (OSGB 1:50k S.Eng), Garmin 60CSx, TT BT, QSTARZ QBT1000 Data Logger, MemoryMap v5 - Uk 1:50kOSG |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's possible that one route had more waypoints logged so went in a more "wavy" route than the other (less waypoints - straighter route). You say "very similar routes", not "the same route" which probably explains any discrepancies. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LostMike Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 17, 2008 Posts: 369 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | You say "very similar routes", not "the same route" which probably explains any discrepancies. |
I walked the same track as I can rember after only 4 days. This may account for the 0.16 miles between the two tracks but surely not the 1.45 miles between the trip logs. _________________ LostMike
Satmap A10. Platform 21
Software version 1.5.9193
Satsync 1.525 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LostMike wrote: | I walked the same track as I can rember after only 4 days. This may account for the 0.16 miles between the two tracks but surely not the 1.45 miles between the trip logs. |
I agree with you there. It was in case similar was "visited this village one of the times" or something like that. Apart from a detailed investigation of the logs especially over the break periods..... _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 08, 2007 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 12:50 am Post subject: Re: How long is a piece of string? |
|
|
LostMike wrote: | The trip Log screen gave a surprisingly high 9.6 miles but that might have been slightly increased over actual by what appeared to be an aberration of a walk while I was having lunch (possibly caused by losing the satellites when I switched it off temporarily).
Today I did the same walk (as near as I could judge it) and got a trip log distance of 8.15 miles!
Both tracks were converted to routes and appear to show that I did walk very similar routes. ... But why should the trip logs show different figures from the tracks/routes and from one another? |
Having switched it off, the unit would have had to re-acquire lock and the initial 'spike' trail will have added a couple of km. I wonder if converting the track disguised the spike so you didn't notice it?
Early on, Satmap reduced the spike from what was a more serious problem. I'm sure they'll fix the remaining problem as soon as they can.
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|